DTC Troubleshooting: P0047 (172-6)

DTC P0047:  Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Shorted to Ground


NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and review the general troubleshooting information.

1.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2.Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3.Start the engine.

4.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0047 indicated?


YES - Go to 5.


NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM.n


5.Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute.

6.Disconnect the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector.

7.Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P).

8.Check for continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

 

Is there continuity?


YES - Repair short in the wire between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 78, then go to 11.


NO - Go to 9.


9.At solenoid side, measure resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

 

Is there about 10-14 W at 20 °C (68 °F)?


YES - Go to 16.


NO - Go to 10.

10.Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

11.Reconnect all connectors.

12.Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

13.Reset the ECM with the HDS.

14.Start the engine.

15.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0047 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n


16.Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM.

17.Start the engine.

18.Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?


YES - If DTC P0047 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.


NO - If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.n