DTC P0102: | MAF Sensor Circuit Low Input |
1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
2. | Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 gm/s or 0.29 V or less indicated? YES - Go to 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM.n |
3. | Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 4. NO - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, replace the fuse, then go to 23. |
4. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
5. | Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector. |
6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
7. | Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, then go to 23. |
8. | Measure voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to 9. NO - Go to 14. |
9. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute. |
10. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P). |
11. | Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 90, then go to 23. NO - Go to 12. |
12. | Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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13. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 90 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 90, then go to 23. |
14. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute. |
15. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P). |
16. | Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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17. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 30 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 23. NO - Repair open in the wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 30, then go to 23. |
18. | Reconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P). |
19. | Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.
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20. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
21. | Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 0 gm/s or 0.29 V or less indicated? YES - Go to 28. NO - Go to 22. |
22. | Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1. |
23. | Reconnect all connectors. |
24. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
25. | Reset the ECM with the HDS. |
26. | Start the engine. |
27. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n |
28. | Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM. |
29. | Start the engine. |
30. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0102 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. |