DTC P0045: | Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Open |
1. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
2. | Clear the DTC with the HDS. |
3. | Start the engine, and hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min-1) without load. |
4. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0045 indicated? YES - Go to 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM.n |
5. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are DTC P0045, P0403 and P2008 indicated at same time? YES - Go to 6. NO - Go to 8. |
6. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
7. | Check the No. 8 IGP2 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to 19. NO - Repair short in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box and the EGR control solenoid valve, the IMRC solenoid valve, the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, the reverse lock solenoid valve, the engine oil level sensor, the fuel heater relay. Also replace the No. 8 IGP2 (15 A) fuse, then go to 19. |
8. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
9. | Disconnect the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector. |
10. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
11. | Measure voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve, then go to 19. |
12. | At solenoid side, measure resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 10-14 W at 20 °C (68 °F)? YES - Go to 13. NO - Go to 17. |
13. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute. |
14. | Connect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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15. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 1 (96P). |
16. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 78 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 24. NO - Repair open in the wire between the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM connector No. 1 terminal No. 78, then go to 19. |
17. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
18. | Replace the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. |
19. | Reconnect all connectors. |
20. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
21. | Reset the ECM with the HDS. |
22. | Start the engine, and hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min-1) without load. |
23. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0045 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.n |
24. | Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM. |
25. | Start the engine, and hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (min-1) without load. |
26. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0045 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and the ECM, then go to 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM.n |