1. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
2. | Connect the HDS to the DLC. NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC. |
3. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Go to 4. NO - Go to 20. |
4. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 5. |
5. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator. Does the SRS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 7. |
7. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
8. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator. Does the VSA indicator stay on? YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 9. |
9. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
10. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator. Does the EPS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 11. |
11. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
12. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator. Does the immbilizer indicator stay on or flash? YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 13. |
13. | Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. |
14. | Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 15. |
15. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
16. | Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there 5 W or less? YES - Go to 17. NO - Go to 18. |
17. | Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part caused an open when it was disconnected.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA control unit, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box, or the ECM.n |
18. | Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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19. | Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? YES - Replace the unit which cannot communicate with HDS.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.n |
20. | Do the gauge self- diagnostic function. |
21. | Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Is DTC B1168, B1169 and/or B1178 indicated? YES - Go to 30. NO - Go to 22. |
22. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
23. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
24. | Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 25. NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.n |
25. | Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 26. NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502).n |
26. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute. |
27. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P). |
28. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 47 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 29. NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 6 and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 47.n |
29. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 48 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.n NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 14 and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 48.n |
30. | Try to start the engine. Does the engine start and idle smoothly? YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 31. |
31. | Press the inertia switch button. |
32. | Try to start the engine. Does the engine start? YES - Troubleshooting is complete.n NO - Go to 33. |
33. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
34. | Inspect the No. 9 IGP (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 39. NO - Go to 35. |
35. | Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector. |
36. | Disconnect the fuel rail pressure control valve 2P connector. |
37. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P). |
38. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box, the fuel rail pressure control valve, and the ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 1, No. 3 or No. 5. Also replace the No. 9 IGP (20 A) fuse.n NO -
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39. | Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 1 minute. |
40. | Disconnect ECM connector No. 2 (58P). |
41. | Measure voltage between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 42. NO - Go to 51. |
42. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
43. | Measure voltage between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 45. NO - Go to 44. |
44. | Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 35.n |
45. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
46. | Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box. |
47. | Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES - Go to 48. |
48. | Connect under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector terminal No. 17 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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49. | Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 5 individually.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 50. NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 1, No. 3 or No. 5.n |
50. | Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector No. 2 terminals No. 2, No. 4, and No. 6 individually.
Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 2, No. 4, or No. 6 and body ground (G502).n |
51. | Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box. |
52. | Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES - Go to 53. |
53. | Connect under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector terminal No. 20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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54. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.n NO - Go to 55. |
55. | Disconnect the inertia switch 3P connector. |
56. | Connect the inertia switch 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
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57. | Check for continuity between ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Replace the inertia switch.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM connector No. 2 terminal No. 19.n |