1. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
2. | Connect the HDS to the DLC. NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC. |
3. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and turn on the HDS. Does the HDS identify the vehicle? YES - Go to 4. NO - Go to 21. |
4. | Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 5. |
5. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
6. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator. Does the SRS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 7. |
7. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
8. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator. Does the VSA indicator stay on? YES - Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 9. |
9. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
10. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator. Does the EPS indicator stay on? YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information.n NO - Go to 11. |
11. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
12. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator. Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 13. |
13. | Do the gauge self- diagnostic function. |
14. | Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated? YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 15. |
15. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
16. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
17. | Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there 5 W or less? YES - Go to 18. NO - Go to 19. |
18. | Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.n |
19. | Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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20. | Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart? YES - Replace the unit which cannot communicate with the HDS.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.n |
21. | Do the gauge self- diagnostic function. |
22. | Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS. Is DTC B1168, B1169 and/or B1178 indicated? YES - Go to 35. NO - Go to 23. |
23. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
24. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
25. | Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 26. NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.n |
26. | Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 27. NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (LHD: G502, RHD: G503).n |
27. | Connect the HDS to the DLC. |
28. | Remove the battery. |
29. | Disconnect ECM connector A (44P). |
30. | Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
31. | Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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32. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 33. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A36) and DLC terminal No. 6.n |
33. | Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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34. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.n NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14.n |
35. | Try to start the engine. Does the engine start and idle smoothly? YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.n NO - Go to 36. |
36. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
37. | Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to 38. NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.n |
38. | Check the No. 9 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 43. NO - Go to 39. |
39. | Remove the battery. |
40. | Disconnect ECM connector A (44P). |
41. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 42. NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Also replace the No. 9 IGP (15 A) fuse.n |
42. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A8 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected. Also replace the No. 9 IGP (15 A) fuse.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the injector, the CKP sensor, the CMP sensor, or the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 9 IGP (15 A) fuse.n |
43. | Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to 54. NO - Go to 44. |
44. | Remove the battery. |
45. | Disconnect ECM connector C (44P). |
46. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 47. NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n |
47. | Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
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48. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C9) and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n NO - Go to 49. |
49. | Remove the access panel from the floor. |
50. | Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector. |
51. | Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n NO - Go to 52. |
52. | Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) to the under-dash fuse/relay box.
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53. | Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n |
54. | Remove the battery. |
55. | Disconnect ECM connector A (44P) and C (44P). |
56. | Connect a battery. |
57. | Turn the ignition switch ON (II). |
58. | Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 59. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C36) and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.n |
59. | Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to 64. NO - Go to 60. |
60. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
61. | Disconnect a battery. |
62. | Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector. |
63. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A6 and under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector terminal No. 16.
Is there continuity? YES -
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A6) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.n |
64. | Turn the ignition switch OFF. |
65. | Disconnect a battery. |
66. | Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector. |
67. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A8 and under-hood fuse/relay box 20P (white) connector terminal No. 5.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 68. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A6) and the under-hood fuse/relay box.n |
68. | Test PGM-FI main relay 1. Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES - Go to 69. |
69. | Disconnect ECM connector B (44P). |
70. | Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40, and C44 individually.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 71. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101,n |
71. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 72. NO - Go to 73. |
72. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C13) and the MAP sensor, the EOP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.n |
73. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 74. NO - Go to 75. |
74. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.n NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B18) and the IMT actuator, the EGR valve.n |
75. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 76. NO - Go to 77. |
76. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C12) and the throttle body.n |
77. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 78. NO - Go to 79. |
78. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A25) and APP sensor A.n |
79. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 80. NO - Go to 81. |
80. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A24) and APP sensor B.n |
81. | Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Is there continuity? YES - Go to 82. NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.n |
82. | Continue to check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor.n |